14 Cited authorities
[…] Holding employers liable for “unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation”
  12. Section 4 - Failure to arbitrate under agreement; petition to United States court having jurisdiction for order to compel arbitration; notice and service thereof; hearing and determination

    9 U.S.C. § 4   Cited 6,354 times   33 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to federal courts to compel party to participate in arbitration where a valid arbitration agreement exists
  13. Section 157 - Right of employees as to organization, collective bargaining, etc.

    29 U.S.C. § 157   Cited 3,279 times   97 Legal Analyses
    Granting employees the right to engage in or refrain from engaging in union activity
  14. Section 152 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 152   Cited 3,189 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Defining a supervisor to include “any individual having authority . . . to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment”