10 Cited authorities
[…] 6. Long v. Dunlop Sports Group Americas

    506 F.3d 299 (4th Cir. 2007)   Cited 23 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that DOL regulations expressly provide that a "'termination' does not occur simply because an employee no longer performs the work that the employee formerly performed."
  7. Section 2101 - Definitions; exclusions from definition of loss of employment

    29 U.S.C. § 2101   Cited 821 times   39 Legal Analyses
    Defining "mass layoff" as "a reduction in force" that is not the result of a plant closing and "(B) results in an employment loss"
  8. Section 2102 - Notice required before plant closings and mass layoffs

    29 U.S.C. § 2102   Cited 456 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Requiring notice to "chief elected official of the unit of local government within which [a covered] closing or layoff is to occur"
  9. Section 1400 - Title

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1400   Cited 51 times   13 Legal Analyses
    In section 1400, the Legislature set out the definition of a number of key terms used in the California WARN Act.