Champion Intern. Corp., 340 F.3d 1200 (2003) 148 Lab.Cas. P 34,732, 56 Fed.R.Serv.3d 817, 8 Wage & Hour Cas.2d (BNA) 1617... © 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 5 one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated.” 2 The relevant part of the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1854, in subsection (a), authorizes “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of” the act to file suit in a United States district court. Subsection (c) authorizes the court to award “damages up to and including an amount equal to the amount of actual damages, or statutory damages of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation, or other equitable relief.” If the court certifies the suit as a class action, the court “shall award no more than the lesser of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation, or up to $500,000 or other equitable relief.” 3 For ease of discussion, we refer to the six migrant employees as “named plaintiffs” or “plaintiffs.”