Case 2:16-cv-00746-SPC-MRM Document 109 Filed 02/06/19 Page 96 of 520 PageID 732 Aimable v. Long and Scott Farms, 20 F.3d 434 (1994) 128 Lab.Cas. P 33,086, 2 Wage & Hour Cas.2d (BNA) 49 © 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 6 Under MSAWPA, 29 U.S.C. § 1802(5), “employ” is defined by reference to FLSA: “ ‘Employ’ includes to suffer or permit to work.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(g). See also 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(1) (1992) (same definition). The MSAWPA concept of “employ” also “includes the joint employment principles applicable under the Fair Labor Standards Act.” 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(4). The regulations promulgated under MSAWPA define “joint employment” as follows: The term joint employment means a condition in which a single individual stands in the relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time.