D & S Farms, 88 F.3d 925 (1996) 133 Lab.Cas. P 33,541, 3 Wage & Hour Cas.2d (BNA) 677 © 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 9 the worker and the party asserted to be a joint employer.” Id. at 4553–54. [6] Second, no one factor is determinative. Rutherford Food Corp., 331 U.S. at 730, 67 S.Ct. at 1477. As we explained in Aimable, the existence of a joint employment relationship depends on “the ‘economic reality’ of all the circumstances.” Aimable, 20 F.3d at 439 (emphasis added); see 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(4)(i) (providing that “determination of whether the employment is to be considered joint employment depends upon all the facts in the particular case”) (emphasis added). [7] Third, the factors are used because they are indicators of economic dependence. See Aimable, 20 F.3d at 439. They are “aids-tools to be used to gauge the degree of dependence of alleged employees on the business to which they are connected.