Advanced Cable Contractors, Inc., Not Reported in F.Supp.2d (2013) 2013 WL 3991966 © 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 5 Plaintiffs allege in Count II that Defendants “fail[ed] to make, keep, and preserve adequate and accurate records of the persons employed and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by them[ ]” in violation of provisions of § § 11(c) and 15(a) (5) of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 211(c) and 215(a) (5), and the Department of Labor regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 516. (Pls.' Am. Compl., Dkt. [7] ¶ 36.) Under the FLSA, an employer is required to “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall preserve such records for such periods of time[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 211(c). Plaintiffs allege that Defendants' records: (1) fail to identify and include the time Plaintiffs spent working at Defendants' warehouse at the beginning of each work day (Pls.' Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J. (“Pls.' Mem.”), Dkt.