See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H) (ii)(a) (defining temporary agricultural workers as a class of “nonimmigrant aliens”); 8 U.S.C. § 1188(i)(2) (defining “H-2A worker” as a nonimmigrant alien as defined in § 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a)); 8 U.S.C. § 1188 (providing the conditions under which employers may hire foreign temporary workers under the H-2A program). Under the INA, as amended by the IRCA, an “employer” seeking to hire temporary foreign agricultural workers must first obtain a certification from the DOL. 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a)(1). The Secretary of Labor is authorized to grant an “employer” *1285 such certification where (1) “there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified” to perform the work and (2) employing foreign workers “will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed.” Id. If the Secretary of Labor so certifies, then the Attorney General may approve the petition to hire foreign workers. Id. The applicable H-2A regulations impose a number of requirements on an “employer” of temporary workers under the program.