(Doc. 66–1 at 9). 12 All page references to Doc. 57–3 correspond with the court's CM/ECF numbering system. 13 All page references to Doc. 66–1 correspond with the court's CM/ECF numbering system. 14 Unlike with WAF, the court does not see where actual CERP payments applicable to the employees of Sky Land and Territory Reps are substantiated in the record. 15 All page references to Doc. 56 correspond with the court's CM/ECF numbering system. 16 Regarding separate versus unified employing entities under WARN, 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2) provides: Under existing legal rules, independent contractors and subsidiaries which are wholly or partially owned by a parent company are treated as separate employers or as a part of the parent or contracting company depending upon the degree of their independence from the parent. Some of the factors to be considered in making this determination are (i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations. Id. At least one court of appeals has concluded that the presence of corporate parental or other shared ownership is not essential for § 639.3(a)(2) to apply. See Pearson v. Component Tech.