25 Cited authorities
[…] Ct. App. 1999)   Cited 310 times
    Holding that because "highlighting is nothing more nor less than emphasis," it "does not add any commentary, analysis, rhetoric, opinion, or anything else of substance to the statement that is highlighted"
  10. Brown v. Lucky Stores

    246 F.3d 1182 (9th Cir. 2001)   Cited 289 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that an employer generally has no duty to provide an accommodation unless one is requested
  11. Section 430.10 - Grounds for objection by party against whom complaint or cross-complaint filed

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10   Cited 1,050 times
    Explaining "[t]he party against whom a complaint ... has been filed may object, by demurrer ..., to the pleading" on the basis that "[t]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action"
  12. Section 430.41 - Meeting required before filing demurrer

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.41   Cited 84 times