23 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 18,123 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  14. Section 1453 - Removal of class actions

    28 U.S.C. § 1453   Cited 1,373 times   109 Legal Analyses
    Providing discretion to hear an appeal from a remand order
  15. Section 16720 - Trust

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16720   Cited 427 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting any combination to prevent competition in the "sale or purchase of any commodity"
  16. Section 16750 - Civil action; damages, injunctive relief, attorneys' fees

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750   Cited 139 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Allowing recovery "regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant"