24 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Colonial Life Accident Ins. Co. v. Superior Court

    31 Cal.3d 785 (Cal. 1982)   Cited 60 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Ruling that based on California's version of Rule 26(b), encompassing an identical minimal relevance standard, "Colonial's suggestion that the discovery of other insureds whose claims were negotiated by Sharkey will not yield relevant, admissible evidence, is patently meritless"
  11. Section 2017.010 - Generally

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.010   Cited 140 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Allowing discovery of relevant non-privileged material
  12. Section 2030.220 - Answers

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.220   Cited 21 times
    Responding party who "does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully" to interrogatory may so state, but must "make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations," unless the information is "equally available to the propounding party"
  13. Section 2031.240 - Objections

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.240   Cited 19 times