25 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Barquis v. Merchants Collection Assn.

    7 Cal.3d 94 (Cal. 1972)   Cited 458 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a complaint knowingly filed in an inconvenient venue is actionable process
  10. Naranjo v. Spectrum Sec. Servs.

    40 Cal.App.5th 444 (Cal. Ct. App. 2019)   Cited 52 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that meal-and-rest premiums are not wages for purposes of wage-related derivative claims under the Labor Code
  11. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 18,400 times   316 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  12. Section 201 - Computation and payment of wages upon discharge

    Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,833 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  13. Section 512 - Meal periods

    Cal. Lab. Code § 512   Cited 1,202 times   33 Legal Analyses
    Imposing these same meal break rules for all employees unless otherwise exempted