50 Cited authorities
[…] 4. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 18,266 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  5. Section 2510 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 2510   Cited 4,304 times   79 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" as an officer "empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for [certain] offenses . . . and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses"
  6. Section 226 - Itemized statement of wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 226   Cited 2,323 times   127 Legal Analyses
    Providing only statutory penalties
  7. Section 201 - Computation and payment of wages upon discharge

    Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,812 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  8. Section 1021.5 - Attorney's fees in action resulting in enforcement of important right affecting public interest

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1021.5   Cited 1,759 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "a court may award" attorney's fees "to a successful party "