50 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1021.5   Cited 1,759 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "a court may award" attorney's fees "to a successful party "
  9. Section 1194 - Recovery by employee in civil action regardless of agreement to receive lesser wage

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1194   Cited 1,809 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing an employee receiving less than the legal overtime compensation to recover the unpaid balance, interest, attorney's fees, and costs of suit in a civil action
  10. Section 203 - Failure to pay; penalties

    Cal. Lab. Code § 203   Cited 1,687 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Providing that any willfully unpaid wages "shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced"
  11. Section 510 - Eight hour workday; compensation for overtime

    Cal. Lab. Code § 510   Cited 1,643 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Requiring employers to pay 1.5 times the "regular rate of pay" for overtime
  12. Section 2698 - Title of part

    Cal. Lab.