41 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Neirbo Co. v. Bethlehem Corp.

    308 U.S. 165 (1939)   Cited 727 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that venue is non-jurisdictional and can be waived
  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 345,529 times   922 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 8.01-249 - When cause of action shall be deemed to accrue in certain personal actions

    Va. Code § 8.01-249   Cited 62 times
    Stating that the cause of action for contribution or for indemnification accrues "when the contributee or the indemnitee has paid or discharged the obligation"