93 Cited authorities
[…] Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  15. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 7,921 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  16. Section 1231 - Detention and removal of aliens ordered removed

    8 U.S.C. § 1231   Cited 7,828 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Concluding that once petitioner's removal order was reinstated, he was no longer eligible for "relief" in the form of adjustment of status-even if he could obtain a Form I-212 waiver
  17. Section 1229a - Removal proceedings

    8 U.S.C. § 1229a   Cited 6,321 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Granting a noncitizen the right to file one motion to reopen and providing that “the motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal”
  18. Section 1229b - Cancellation of removal; adjustment of status

    8 U.S.C. § 1229b   Cited 5,102 times   24 Legal Analyses