Most significantly, states with recidivist schemes like New York’s, permitting enhanced sentences for defendants with a specified number of prior felony convictions, as long as a 13 judge found that the increased penalty was called for only upon additional findings regarding either the nature of the prior convictions or some other factor making the higher sentence appropriate, were almost unanimously struck down. Connecticut had a statute virtually identical to the New York persistent felony offender statute at issue here. See former Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-40(a) and (h). When a defendant was found, by a jury, to be a persistent offender, the judge made the additional finding that the defendant’s “history and character and the nature and circumstances of [his] criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision will best serve the public interest….” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-40(h). Presented with a challenge that the law violated the Sixth Amendment rights as interpreted by Apprendi, Ring, Blakely, and Cunningham, the Supreme Court of Connecticut had no difficulty declaring, unanimously, that the statute was unconstitutional. State v.