18 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39   Cited 1,117 times   2 Legal Analyses

    A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells: 1. a narcotic drug; or 2. a stimulant, hallucinogen, hallucinogenic substance, or lysergic acid diethylamide and has previously been convicted of an offense defined in article two hundred twenty or the attempt or conspiracy to commit any such offense; or 3. a stimulant and the stimulant weighs one gram or more; or 4. lysergic acid diethylamide and the lysergic acid diethylamide

  12. Section 4 - [Effective Until 9/1/2024] Sittings of courts to be public

    N.Y. Jud. Law § 4   Cited 249 times
    Stating that, absent exceptions not relevant here, “[t]he sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same....”
  13. Section 12 - Rights of persons accused of crime

    N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 12   Cited 205 times
    Guaranteeing right to a public trial in state bill of rights