22 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Stern v. South Chester Tube Co.

    390 U.S. 606 (1968)   Cited 37 times
    Holding that federal court could exercise diversity jurisdiction over stockholder's claim to inspect books and records
  10. Highland Select Equity v. Motient Corp.

    906 A.2d 156 (Del. Ch. 2006)   Cited 33 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Denying stockholder right to inspection because stated purpose, while proper, was not his actual purpose, and the actual purpose was improper
  11. Section 220 - Inspection of books and records

    Del. Code tit. 8 § 220   Cited 706 times   99 Legal Analyses
    Defining subsidiary as “any entity directly or indirectly owned, in whole or in part, by the corporation of which the stockholder is a stockholder and over the affairs of which the corporation directly or indirectly exercises control, and includes, without limitation , corporations, partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies, statutory trusts and/or joint ventures”