16 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Mize-Kurzman v. Marin Community College Dist.

    202 Cal.App.4th 832 (Cal. Ct. App. 2012)   Cited 109 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Rejecting similar claim as to Lab. Code, § 1102.5, and rejecting Huffman, "it cannot categorically be stated that a report to a supervisor in the normal course of duties is not a protected disclosure"
  11. Section 2201 - Creation of remedy

    28 U.S.C. § 2201   Cited 25,173 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the authority to create a remedy with the force of a final judgment
  12. Section 1601 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1601   Cited 7,941 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that TILA's disclosure requirements exist “so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit”