20 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Gelfo v. Lockhead Martin Corp.

    140 Cal.App.4th 34 (Cal. Ct. App. 2006)   Cited 292 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Ruling that Kaplan's reasoning should not be applied to similarly limit California discrimination laws
  10. Wills v. Superior Court

    194 Cal.App.4th 312 (Cal. Ct. App. 2011)   Cited 228 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Holding "purpose of FEHA's administrative exhaustion requirement is to ensure DFEH is provided the opportunity to resolve disputes and eliminate unlawful business practices through conciliation"
  11. Section 1200 - Hearsay rule

    Cal. Evid. Code § 1200   Cited 2,235 times
    Prohibiting the introduction of "a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated" subject to certain exceptions