37 Cited authorities
[…] In Vibert v. Berger (1966) 64 Cal.2d 65, 48 Cal.Rptr. 886, 410 P.2d 390 (Vibert), we held that a notice of appeal from an order sustaining a demurrer could be construed to incorporate the judgment of dismissal entered thereon.
  11. Rule 4 - Summons

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 4   Cited 70,485 times   126 Legal Analyses
    Holding that if defendant is not served within 90 days after the complaint is filed, the court—on a motion, or on its own following notice to the plaintiff—must dismiss the action without prejudice against that defendant or order that service be made by a certain time
  12. Section 1382 - Dismissal of action

    Cal. Pen. Code § 1382   Cited 1,160 times
    Setting presumptive 60-day limit for trial in a criminal case
  13. Section 26500 - Generally

    Cal. Gov. Code § 26500   Cited 111 times
    Providing "district attorney . . . shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses"
  14. Section 40300.5 - Arrest without warrant

    Cal. Veh. Code § 40300.5   Cited 2 times