33 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 157 - Procedures

    28 U.S.C. § 157   Cited 51,399 times   78 Legal Analyses
    Determining the validity, extent, or priority of liens
  13. Section 523 - Exceptions to discharge

    11 U.S.C. § 523   Cited 27,291 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal courts exclusive jurisdiction over certain dischargeability disputes
  14. Rule 7056 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7056   Cited 8,081 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Adopting FED. R. CIV. P. 56
  15. Section 1738 - State and Territorial statutes and judicial proceedings; full faith and credit

    28 U.S.C. § 1738   Cited 7,520 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Referring to "[t]he Acts of the legislature" in the full faith and credit context
  16. Section 1705.29 - [Repealed]

    Ohio Rev. Code § 1705.29   Cited 13 times
    Providing that in a manager-managed LLC, "the business of the company shall be exercised by or under the direction of its managers"