98 Cited authorities
[…] This title may be cited as the Consumers Legal Remedies Act. Ca. Civ. Code § 1750 Added by Stats. 1970, Ch. 1550.

  16. Section 226 - Itemized statement of wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 226   Cited 2,357 times   127 Legal Analyses
    Providing only statutory penalties
  17. Section 12900 - Short title

    Cal. Gov. Code § 12900   Cited 2,326 times   9 Legal Analyses

    This part may be known and referred to as the "California Fair Employment and Housing Act." Ca. Gov. Code § 12900 Amended by Stats 2022 ch 48 (SB 189),s 29, eff. 6/30/2022(amended Part heading). Added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 992.

  18. Section 201 - Computation and payment of wages upon discharge

    Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,840 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  19. Section 1194 - Recovery by employee in civil action regardless of agreement to receive lesser wage

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1194   Cited 1,833 times   10 Legal Analyses