17 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Evid. Code § 1523   Cited 166 times

    (a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing. (b) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence. (c) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the proponent

  16. Section 1521 - Secondary evidence rule

    Cal. Evid. Code § 1521   Cited 136 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing "[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence"
  17. Rule 3.1350 - Motion for summary judgment or summary adjudication

    Cal. R. 3.1350   Cited 233 times

    (a) Definitions As used in this rule, (1) "Motion" refers to either a motion for summary judgment or a motion for summary adjudication.