12 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Johnson v. Agnant

    480 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 2006)   Cited 8 times
    Holding that Graves Amendment preempts vicarious liability claims against lessors under the law of any State
  10. Durbin v. Fletcher

    165 Cal.App.3d 334 (Cal. Ct. App. 1985)   Cited 13 times
    In Durbin, the trial court entered summary judgment in favor of certain defendants in a personal injury action arising out of an automobile accident involving a Camaro driven by defendant Fletcher.
  11. Section 30106 - Rented or leased motor vehicle safety and responsibility

    49 U.S.C. § 30106   Cited 635 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Defining "affiliate" as "a person other than the owner that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or under common control with the owner"
  12. Section 324.031 - Manner of proving financial responsibility

    Fla. Stat. § 324.031   Cited 23 times