28 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 337 - Contract, obligation or liability founded upon written instrument; book account; rescission of contract

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 337   Cited 1,695 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Governing rescissions of written contracts
  13. Section 526 - Cases in which injunction granted; cases in which injunction not granted

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 526   Cited 460 times
    Providing an exception for a personal services contract not germane here
  14. Section 135 - Willful destruction or concealment of evidence

    Cal. Pen. Code § 135   Cited 220 times
    Prohibiting “knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, digital image, video recording owned by another, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon a trial, inquiry, or investigation, authorized by law, willfully destroy[ing], eras[ing], or conceal[ing] the same, with the intent to prevent it or its content from being produced ....”
  15. Section 8 - Proceedings commenced and rights accrued before effective date

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 8   Cited 120 times
    Stating that a pleading shall contain a "short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief"