22 Cited authorities
[…] Porter, Scott, Weiberg Delehant, Craig A. Caldwell, Seyfarth, Shaw, Fairweather Geraldson, Robert M. Mitchell, Jay W. Connolly, Kurt A. Kappes, Sedgwick, Detert, Moran Arnold, Stephanie A. Sheridan, Preuss, Walker Shanagher, Charles F. Pruess, Thomas W. Pulliam, Jr

  10. Paul v. Milk Depots, Inc.

    62 Cal.2d 129 (Cal. 1964)   Cited 212 times
    Describing limited reversal procedure
  11. Section 339 - Contract, obligation not founded on written instrument; against sheriff or coroner for doing official act; rescission of contract not in writing

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 339   Cited 1,514 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a plaintiff must initiate within two years "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing"
  12. Section 430.10 - Grounds for objection by party against whom complaint or cross-complaint filed

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10   Cited 1,032 times