41 Cited authorities
[…] Stating that an order denying a motion for reconsideration is not appealable
  13. Section 1033.5 - Items allowable as costs

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1033.5   Cited 1,508 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Permitting various types of service as costs
  14. Section 5 - Salaries of justices

    28 U.S.C. § 5   Cited 429 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Directing district courts to transfer cases "in the interest of justice"
  15. Section 5 - Provisions substantially same as existing statutes construed as continuations

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 5   Cited 122 times
    Commencing with Section 2034.710
  16. Section 5 - Bringing in additional parties

    15 U.S.C. § 5   Cited 100 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Allowing nationwide service only if the court finds “that the ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before the court”
  17. Section 5 - Bulletin as to labor conditions

    29 U.S.C. § 5   Cited 23 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting retirement plans the right "to sue and be sued like corporations and other legal entities"