24 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 552a - Records maintained on individuals

    5 U.S.C. § 552a   Cited 4,582 times   47 Legal Analyses
    Finding that it is a Department of Justice component that has as its principal function the enforcement of criminal laws includ[ing] correctional authorities
  12. Section 1624 - Contracts deemed invalid unless note or memorandum in writing

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1624   Cited 1,327 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Establishing that the statute of frauds applies to contracts "for the sale of real property, or of an interest therein"
  13. Section 122 - Confidential status of applications; publication of patent applications

    35 U.S.C. § 122   Cited 175 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Providing that with certain exceptions, "each application for a patent shall be published, in accordance with procedures determined by the Director, promptly after the expiration of a period of 18 months from the earliest filing date for which a benefit is sought under this title."
  14. Section 2 - Powers and duties

    35 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 115 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the Patent Office to cover the expenses of "persons" other than federal employees attending programs on intellectual-property protection
  15. Section 151 - Issue of patent