42 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 190.25   Cited 114 times   1 Legal Analyses

    A person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the second degree when he: 1. Impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another; or 2. Pretends to be a representative of some person or organization and does an act in such pretended capacity with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another; or 3. (a) Pretends to be a public servant, or wears or displays without authority any uniform, badge, insignia or facsimile

  15. Section 704 - Military medals or decorations

    18 U.S.C. § 704   Cited 76 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "[f]raudulent claims surrounding the receipt of [military decorations and medals] damage the reputation and meaning of such decorations and medals"
  16. Section 170.05 - Forgery in the third degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 170.05   Cited 56 times   1 Legal Analyses

    A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument.