32 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1341 - Frauds and swindles

    18 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 13,400 times   104 Legal Analyses
    Relating to mail fraud
  12. Section 1030 - Fraud and related activity in connection with computers

    18 U.S.C. § 1030   Cited 3,226 times   408 Legal Analyses
    Holding cellular phones are protected
  13. Section 1346 - Definition of "scheme or artifice to defraud"

    18 U.S.C. § 1346   Cited 1,290 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Stating that term "scheme or artifice to defraud," as used inter alia in wire fraud statute, see id. § 1343, "includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services"
  14. Section 1831 - Economic espionage

    18 U.S.C. § 1831   Cited 320 times   85 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable for economic espionage "[w]hoever, intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government ... knowingly ... without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals" trade secrets
  15. Section 506 - Criminal offenses

    17 U.S.C. § 506   Cited 273 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing fraudulent use of copyright notice
  16. Section 2319 - Criminal infringement of a copyright

    18 U.S.C. § 2319   Cited 163 times   7 Legal Analyses