22 Cited authorities
[…] Finding this factor to be neutral absent any evidence of the parties' finances
  11. Section 1404 - Change of venue

    28 U.S.C. § 1404   Cited 28,354 times   184 Legal Analyses
    Granting Class Plaintiffs' motion to transfer action in order to "facilitate a unified settlement approval process together with the class action cases in" In re Amex ASR
  12. Section 1391 - Venue generally

    28 U.S.C. § 1391   Cited 27,789 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Finding that venue lies where a "substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim" occurred
  13. Section 78aa - Jurisdiction of offenses and suits

    15 U.S.C. § 78aa   Cited 2,324 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Granting "[t]he district courts of the United States . . . exclusive jurisdiction [over] violations of [the Exchange Act of 1934] or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by [the Exchange Act of 1934] or the rules and regulations thereunder."