38 Cited authorities
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1002   Cited 11,038 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Holding that ERISA is a federal law that sets standards of protection for individuals in most voluntarily established, private-sector retirement plans
  15. Section 1104 - Fiduciary duties

    29 U.S.C. § 1104   Cited 4,826 times   72 Legal Analyses
    Specifying duties of a "fiduciary . . . with respect to a plan"
  16. Section 10-3-1116 - Remedies for unreasonable delay or denial of benefits - required contract provision - frivolous actions - severability - definition - rules

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116   Cited 319 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a first-party claimant "may bring an action in district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit"