Because of the perceived conflict, Plaintiffs argued that the Monument prohibitions precluded management under NFMA, i.e., there was an irreconcilable conflict. Id. Obviously, there was tension, if not outright conflict, between Congress’ instruction as to how the Forest Service must manage these lands under NFMA and the prohibitions created by the President designating Giant Sequoia Monument under the Antiquities Act. Indeed, 16 U.S.C. § 1609 uses affirmative language Case 1:17-cv-00280-RJL Document 53 Filed 09/13/18 Page 16 of 26 16 clearly stating that no National Forest lands “shall be returned to the public domain except by an act of Congress.”10 The D.C. Circuit, however, reconciled this by acknowledging a dual status for federal lands classified as Monuments.