Bayer Corp., No. 5:15-CV-50-BO, 2015 WL 5146704, at *8 (E.D.N.C. Sept. 1, 2015) (granting motion to dismiss defamation claims for failure to state a claim where said claims were based on statements made by employer during EEOC investigation). Accordingly, Plaintiff’s libel claim based upon statements allegedly made to the EEOC regarding her termination should be dismissed. The same is true with respect to alleged statements made to DES in the course of Plaintiff’s claim for unemployment compensation benefits. N.C. Gen Stat. § 96-4(x)(5) is very clear with respect to the protection afforded information provided by employers to DES. It states in relevant part: All letters, reports, communication, or any other matters, either oral or written, including any testimony at any hearing, from the employer or employee to each other or to the Division or any of its agents, representatives, or employees, which letters, reports, or other communication shall have been written, sent, delivered, or made in connection with the requirements of the administration of this Chapter, shall be absolutely privileged communication in any civil or criminal proceedings except proceedings pursuant to or involving the administration of this Chapter and except proceedings involving child support and only for the purpose of establishing the payment and amount of unemployment compensation benefits. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 96-4(x)(5) (emphasis added). As a result, any libel claim on the basis of statements allegedly made to DES in connection with Plaintiff’s unemployment claim should be dismissed. See Howard v. Food Lion, Inc., 232 F. Supp. 2d 585, 598 (M.D.N.C. 2002) (dismissing defamation claim for statement made by employer during unemployment proceeding under former version of statute found at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-4(t)(5), which provided “all letters, Case 1:17-cv-00225-MOC-DLH Document 6 Filed 09/22/17 Page 21 of 27 22 reports, or other communication ... written, sent, delivered, or made in connection with the requirements of the administration … shall be absolutely privileged communication”).12 G. Plaintiff’s IIED Claim Should Be Dismissed In Count IV of the Complaint, Plaintiff attempts to set forth a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress (“IIED”).