28 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1331 - Federal question

    28 U.S.C. § 1331   Cited 97,806 times   136 Legal Analyses
    Finding that in order to invoke federal question jurisdiction, a plaintiff's claims must arise "under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."
  12. Section 701 - Application; definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 701   Cited 9,398 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition given in Section 551
  13. Section 704 - Actions reviewable

    5 U.S.C. § 704   Cited 4,262 times   31 Legal Analyses
    Granting judicial review over " final agency action"
  14. Section 4.21 - General provisions

    43 C.F.R. § 4.21   Cited 88 times

    (a)Effect of decision pending appeal. Except as otherwise provided by law or other pertinent regulation: (1) A decision will not be effective during the time in which a person adversely affected may file a notice of appeal; when the public interest requires, however, the Director or an Appeals Board may provide that a decision, or any part of a decision, shall be in full force and effective immediately; (2) A decision will become effective on the day after the expiration of the time during which

  15. Section 3165.4 - Appeals

    43 C.F.R. § 3165.4   Cited 3 times

    (a)Appeal of decision of State Director.