45 Cited authorities
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3123   Cited 127 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Requiring certification by the applicant "that the information likely to be obtained ... is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation"
  16. Section 3121 - General prohibition on pen register and trap and trace device use; exception

    18 U.S.C. § 3121   Cited 125 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Granting the BOP unfettered discretion to designate the place of a prisoner's imprisonment, including placement in a community correctional facility
  17. Section 50.10 - Policy regarding obtaining information from or records of members of the news media; and regarding questioning, arresting, or charging members of the news media

    28 C.F.R. § 50.10   Cited 38 times
    Noting "the intent of this Section to protect freedom of the press, news gathering functions, and news media sources . . ."