26 Cited authorities
[…] Finding that venue lies where a "substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim" occurred
  13. Section 1132 - Civil enforcement

    29 U.S.C. § 1132   Cited 26,306 times   170 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable "[a]ny administrator" who fails to provide documents in a timely manner
  14. Section 185 - Suits by and against labor organizations

    29 U.S.C. § 185   Cited 14,548 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal district courts jurisdiction over breach of contract claims arising out of collective bargaining contracts
  15. Section 1451 - Civil actions

    29 U.S.C. § 1451   Cited 615 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Stating that, "[i]n any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution"