Now the time has come for NF A to bare their fair share of the responsibility for derelictions of duty because for over 20 years, Wasendorfs business was the business of the NFA. 3Section 22(b )(2), codified as 7 U .S.C. §25(b )(2) states: "A registered futures association that fails to enforce any bylaw or rule that is required under section 21 of this title or in enforcing any such bylaw or rule violates this chapter or any Commission rule, regulation or order shall be liable for actual damages sustained by a person that engaged in any transaction so specified in subsection (a) of this section to the extent of such persons actual losses that resulted from such transaction and were caused by such failure to enforce or enforcement of such bylaw or rule." 4Section 22(b)(2), 7 U.S.C. §25(b)(2), is very similar to 7 U.S.C.§25(b)(1) that applies to Boards of Trade like the CME. In both cases, Congress recognizes a private remedy.