Questions of fact exist as to why NF A, exercising discretion in good faith did not expel PFG and Wasendorfprior to 2007. See Levy Dec. Exh. 3. In 1996, PFG and eight of its brokers were disciplined for a variety of felonious activity including under reporting segregated funds which is the same charge that occurred in 2012 that brought the firm down finally. See PFG Basic Printouts, Levy Dec. Exh. 3. In 1996, 27 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(3) makes it a felony for any person to make a false statement regarding its reporting requirements: "(a) Felonies generally-It shall be a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000,000 or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution, for: any person knowingly to make, or cause to be made, any statement in any application, report, or document required to be filed under this chapter or any rule or regulation thereunder or any undertaking contained in a registration statement required under this chapter, or by any registered entity or registered futures association in connection with an application for membership or participation therein or to become associated with a member thereof, which statement was false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or knowingly to omit any material fact required to be stated therein or necessary to make the statements therein not misleading." -24- Case 1:16-cv-05508-VSB Document 234 Filed 01/13/19 Page 33 of 40 NF A accepted a settlement, and PFG paid a fine of $75,000.00 without admitting nor denying liability. Why did the NFA ignore felony conduct without even an admission ofliability?