Paul Thomas, Esq. failed to introduce the deposition testimony regarding the fact each broker had exceeded 15 customers; thus, there would have been clear evidence to prevail against PFG for doing business with non-registrants, the Maxwells .. However, because such evidence would have also created liability for Comeau, a clear conflict of interest exists. Perry Comeau provided the damning testimony to create liability for the Maxwells. But due to 9 7 U.S.C. § 6b provides: Contracts designed to defraud or mislead (a) UNLAWFUL ACTIONS It shall be unlawful- (!) for any person, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of nay commodity in interstate commerce or for future delivery that is made, or to be made, on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market, for or on behalf of any other person; or ... (A) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud the other person 107 U.S.C.§ 2(a)(l)(B) provides: Liability of principal for act of agent The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission,