Frampton, 382 F.3d 213, 222 (2d Cir. 2004)(citing Peoni as the 'traditional understanding of the law of aiding and abetting') ... " In re Amaranth, at 182. Because there is no question that Wasendorf, Sn acted as the principal of PFG in violating 7 U.S.C §§6(a) and 6(d), as he has been adjudicated guilty and is now serving his jail sentence. However, with respect to the other elements of aiding and abetting, questions of fact exist as to whether each of the other Defendants aided and abetted Wasendorf s CEA violation. A. Because U.S. Bank Consciously Avoided this Fraud, Questions of 23CEA §22, codified as 7 U.S.C.§ 25(a)(l) states in pertinent part: (1) Any person (other than a registered entity or registered futures association) who violates this chapter or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, induces, or procures the commission of a violation of this chapter shall be liable for actual damages resulting from one or more of the transactions referred to in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this paragraph and caused by such violation to any person ... 7 U.S;C.§ 13c(a) also defines aiding as abetting as: Any person who commits, or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures the commission of, a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter ... may be held responsible for such violation as a principal. -76- Case 1:16-cv-05508-VSB Document 151 Filed 02/12/18 Page 99 of 154 Fact Exist Regarding Aiding and Abetting.