86 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 25 - Private rights of action

    7 U.S.C. § 25   Cited 281 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal courts exclusive jurisdiction over private claims brought under the CEA
  18. Section 6d - Dealing by unregistered futures commission merchants or introducing brokers prohibited; duties in handling customer receipts; conflict-of-interest systems and procedures; Chief Compliance Officer; rules to avoid duplicative regulations; swap requirements; portfolio margining accounts

    7 U.S.C. § 6d   Cited 124 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting depository institutions from treating customer assets “as belonging to the depositing futures commission merchant or any person other than the customers of such futures commission merchant”
  19. Section 1.20 - Futures customer funds to be segregated and separately accounted for

    17 C.F.R. § 1.20   Cited 17 times
    Requiring the FCM to keep the customer's money in a segregated account and to account for each customer's monies