21 Cited authorities
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 371   Cited 21,545 times   140 Legal Analyses
    Requiring proof of an "act to effect the object of the conspiracy"
  12. Section 7202 - Willful failure to collect or pay over tax

    26 U.S.C. § 7202   Cited 446 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Being a "responsible person"
  13. Section 6531 - Periods of limitation on criminal prosecutions

    26 U.S.C. § 6531   Cited 351 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Setting a six-year statute of limitations for, inter alia, tax crimes involving fraud or falsity
  14. Section 1425 - Procurement of citizenship or naturalization unlawfully

    18 U.S.C. § 1425   Cited 300 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Punishing those who "knowingly procure or attempt to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship"