33 Cited authorities
[…] Ruling on facial validity of bylaw
  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 348,148 times   927 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 39,081 times   320 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  13. Section 78n - Proxies

    15 U.S.C. § 78n   Cited 1,628 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Incorporating § 78m(d) by reference
  14. Section 240.14a-9 - False or misleading statements

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9   Cited 601 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a proxy statement shall not "contain any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading"