16 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 202 - Disposition of rights

    35 U.S.C. § 202   Cited 27 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Allowing agencies to grant such requests
  15. Section 201 - Definitions

    35 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 20 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Defining an "invention" to mean "any invention or discovery that is or may be patentable," and "subject invention" to mean "any invention of the contractor conceived or first actually reduced to practice in the performance of work under a funding agreement"
  16. Section 401.14 - Standard patent rights clauses

    37 C.F.R. § 401.14   Cited 7 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Providing that the government may obtain title to the invention "[i]f the contractor fails to disclose or elect title to the subject invention"