Penal Law § 160.00. The first and third criminal acts delineated in the D.C. statute are equivalent to robbery in New York since they require a taking of property by violence and force against resistance and by putting a person in fear, respectively. The second act, however, does not involve the use or threatened use of physical violence or force against a person, and, as such, is akin to fourth-degree grand larceny, a class E felony (Penal Law § 155.30[5]). “A person is guilty of grand larceny in the fourth degree when he steals property and when [] [t]he property, regardless of its nature and value, is taken from the person of another.” Penal Law § 155.30(5).