Gonzalez, 61 N.Y.2d at 561. At the same time, “[o]nly those facts 15 alleged in the indictment or information which are not operative or material under the applicable criminal statute of the foreign jurisdiction are to be discounted in ascertaining whether the crime charged is to be deemed a felony in New York.” Jackson, 5 N.Y.2d at 245. Here, the statute at issue contains distinct, separate criminal acts, and thus should be analyzed under the Olah exception. Defendant was convicted of Attempt to Commit Robbery (D.C. Code § 22-2902, currently D.C. Code § 22-2802). D.C. Code § 22-2801 defines Robbery, in pertinent part, as follows: Whoever by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, shall take from the person or immediate actual possession of another anything of value, is guilty of robbery D.C. Code § 22-2801. An examination of the statute’s grammatical structure reveals that the statute contains three separate and distinct criminal acts. The verb “take” is modified by two distinct, dependent adverb clauses: “by force or violence” and “by putting in fear.”