When he fails 50 to do so, he waives that claim. This Court has made clear that a failure “to timely raise the issue of whether he was properly sentenced as a second felony offender by not controverting the allegations in the predicate felony statement” renders any claim that a defendant’s prior out-of-state conviction was not the equivalent of a New York felony unpreserved. Smith, 73 N.Y.2d at 962-63. In reaching this determination, the Smith Court cited CPL § 400.21(3), which states that the defendant must be given a copy of the predicate felony statement filed by the People, and the court must provide the defendant an opportunity to controvert any allegation made therein; “If the defendant wishes to controvert any allegation in the statement, he must specify the particular allegation or allegations he wishes to controvert. Uncontroverted allegations in the statement shall be deemed to have been admitted by the defendant.” CPL § 400.21(3). Where the uncontroverted allegations in the statement are sufficient to support a finding that the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction, the court must enter such a finding and sentence the defendant in accordance with Penal Law § 70.06. CPL § 400.21(4). “Where a finding has been entered pursuant to this section, such finding shall be binding upon that defendant in any future proceeding in which the issue may arise.” CPL § 400.21(8). CPL § 400.21 “govern[s] the procedures that must be followed in any case where it appears that a defendant who stands convicted of a felony has previously 51 been convicted of a felony and may be a second felony offender as defined in section 70.06 of the penal law” (CPL § 400.21). People v. Harris, 61 N.Y.2d 9, 15 (1983) (same). The procedure is “quite explicit” and in the 40 years since CPL § 400.21 has been on the books, “it has not been the subject of any judicial ruling that requires departure from reliance upon literal interpretation.”