In 1973, CPL § 400.21 was created (L.1973, c. 277, § 17). Keeping with its predecessor’s emphasis on fairness and conservation of resources, CPL § 400.21 added subsection (3), identical to the current statute, which specifies that if defendant wants to controvert any allegation in the statement, he must specify the particular allegations he wishes to controvert, and any uncontroverted allegations 65 in the statement shall be deemed to have been admitted. CPL § 400.21(3) (1973). Further, the statute also added a provision that “where the uncontroverted allegations in the statement are sufficient to support a finding that the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction the court must enter such finding” (CPL § 400.21[4] [1973]), and such a finding became binding in any future proceeding (CPL § 400.21[8] [1973]).