62 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Drake v. Delta Air Lines, Inc.

    147 F.3d 169 (2d Cir. 1998)   Cited 98 times
    Finding no implied right of action for employees under Federal Aviation Administration drug testing regulations
  10. Yenem Corp. v. 281 Broadway Holdings

    2012 N.Y. Slip Op. 1096 (N.Y. 2012)   Cited 59 times   1 Legal Analyses
    In Yenem Corp. v. 281 Broadway Holdings, 18 N.Y.3d 481, 941 N.Y.S.2d 20, 964 N.E.2d 391, the Court of Appeals held that the former Administrative Code section imposed absolute liability on defendants whose excavation work caused damage to adjoining property.
  11. Section 40101 - Policy

    49 U.S.C. § 40101   Cited 560 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "providing assistance to law enforcement agencies in the enforcement of laws related to regulation of controlled substances" is "in the public interest"
  12. Section 1261 - Definitions

    15 U.S.C. § 1261   Cited 249 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "hazardous substance" as one that is "flammable or combustible," among other qualifying characteristics
  13. Section 40.1 - Who does this regulation cover?