94 Cited authorities
[…] White, J. In an amended petition and final account, petitioner, the executor and attorney for the estate of Eileen G. Coughlin, sought executor's commissions of $114,016.05 and counsel fees in an amount representing 5% of the gross estate or $189,530.76. Following the filing of objections and an evidentiary hearing, Surrogate's Court approved an executor's commission of $113,105.15 but reduced petitioner's request

  11. Section 90 - Admission to and removal from practice by appellate division; character committees

    N.Y. Jud. Law § 90   Cited 5,988 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Observing that conviction of a felony results in immediate disbarment of an attorney and that conviction of a “serious crime” results in suspension—with the latter defined either as a crime that is a felony “under the laws of any state, district or territory or of the United States” though not in New York, or which has, as “a necessary element ... interference with the administration of justice, false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income tax returns, deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an attempt or conspiracy or solicitation