45 Cited authorities
[…] 20. Section 221.40 - [Repealed]

    N.Y. Penal Law § 221.40   Cited 75 times   1 Legal Analyses

    N.Y. Penal Law § 221.40 Repealed by New York Laws 2021, ch. 92,Sec. 15, eff. 3/31/2021.

  21. Section 212.7 - Waiver of certain grounds of inadmissibility

    8 C.F.R. § 212.7   Cited 142 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Establishing that a person may be eligible for a provisional waiver if "[u]pon departure, [he] would be inadmissible only under(B) ... at the time of the immigrant visa interview"
  22. Section 1003.30 - Additional charges in deportation or removal hearings

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.30   Cited 37 times
    Providing that DHS may file additional or substitute charges of removability "[a]t any time during deportation or removal proceedings" and that an "alien may be given a reasonable continuance to respond to the additional factual allegations and charges"
  23. Section 1003.5 - Forwarding of record on appeal

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.5   Cited 18 times
    Requiring that the record from the Immigration Court be forwarded to the BIA on appeal and directing the expeditious transcription of all relevant proceedings