Why Didn't the Court Address the Meaning of the Term "establish," Arguably the Most Important and Ambiguous Word in the Phrase -- "established by the State"?
[…] IV. A State Establishes an Exchange Even When it Refuses to Establish an Exchange. No Matter What a State Does, Does Not Do, or Refuses to Do, It Establishes an Exchange under the Affordable Care Act. The Secretary of Health and Human Services MerelyFacilitates the Establishment of Exchanges. The States and Only the States Determine, by Their Actions, Inadequate Actions, or Inactions, How Exchanges Are to be Established in Their States.

. . . [T]he disputed language in the tax-credit statute, i.e., 26 U.S.C. §§ 36B(b)(2)(A) and 36B(c)(2)(A)(i), is "an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act." Is this disputed language susceptible to an interpretation other than that given to it by the petitioners, such as the interpretation given to it by the IRS, that "an Exchange established by the State under section 1311" includes an Exchange established by the Secretary of HHS under section 1321