What You Need To Know About Judicial Reference
[…] Real Estate Litigation Update

What You Need To Know About Judicial Reference

California’s state courts have been hit hard by recent budget cuts that have significantly slowed down litigation, making alternatives to the court system more attractive. One option that allows parties to resolve disputes more efficiently is for parties to write into contracts that they will use judicial reference, which operates within the court system and relies on private referees.

How Judicial Reference Works

Judicial reference is codified in California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) section 638, which provides for the appointment of a referee to “hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.” Section 638 expressly provides that a contract or agreement made before a dispute arises can require that any lawsuit arising out of that contract or agreement shall be heard by a referee.