The Supreme Court Emerges From Its Carbon Freeze on Design Patents
[…] This may seem like a reasonable argument. On the other hand, a statute traditionally provides a rule for addressing an issue that supersedes how the issue might otherwise be considered under the common law.

In its response, Apple relied on the plain language of the statute and the legislative history of its enactment. Apple further noted that various aspects of the damages provision for utility patents has been modified over the years, whereas the language related to design patent damages has not changed.

According to Apple, the pertinent statute, 35 U.S.C. § 289, is clear on the measure of damages for infringement of a design patent. The statute provides, in relevant part, that:

Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit. Nothing in this section shall prevent, lessen, or impeach any other remedy which an owner of an infringed patent has under the provisions of this title, but he shall not twice recover the profit made from the infringement. (emphasis supplied)

This is a different damages standard than that for utility patents provided by 35 U.S.C. § 284, which states that: