The Supreme Court Emerges From Its Carbon Freeze on Design Patents
[…] Nothing in this section shall prevent, lessen, or impeach any other remedy which an owner of an infringed patent has under the provisions of this title, but he shall not twice recover the profit made from the infringement. (emphasis supplied)

This is a different damages standard than that for utility patents provided by 35 U.S.C. § 284, which states that:

Upon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.

Samsung presents a compelling argument in its brief asserting that the term “article of manufacture” in 35 U.S.C. § 289should not extend to the whole product if the patented design is particular to certain components or features of the product.