I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Although the Commission has not addressed the regulatory classification of interconnected VoIP services as “telecommunications services” or “information services” under the Act, the Commission has concluded that interconnected VoIP providers are “providers of interstate telecommunications” for purposes of universal service. Id. ¶ 35; 47 U.S.C. § 254(d).

139 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 64.604 (2010); 47 C.F.R. §54.706 (2010) (stating the mandatory minimum standards for common carriers associated with Telecommunications Relay Services and Related Customer Premises Equipment for Persons with Disabilities); 47 C.F.R. §54.706 (2010) (providing that “[e]ntities that provide interstate telecommunications to the public . . . for a fee will be considered telecommunications carriers providing interstate telecommunications services and must contribute to the universal service support mechanisms”).

140 See First Ad Hoc Coalition Petition, supra note 112, at 3; see also Second Ad Hoc Coalition Petition, supra note 113, at 3.