I. INTRODUCTION
[…] The FCC found that:

Commission oversight will be strengthened by an appeals process that ensures that matters are brought promptly to the Commission. Requiring affected parties to seek review from a Committee of the Board or the full USAC Board in the first instance might cause unnecessary delay in the appeals process without . . . any identifiable benefit. Id.

66 All appeals must be filed within 60 days. 47 C.F.R. § 54.720 (2010).

67 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.722(b). See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 0.291(a)(2) (2010); 47 C.F.R. § 54.722(a) (2010) (“Requests for review of Administrator decisions that are submitted to the Federal Communications Commission shall be considered and acted upon by the Wireline Competition Bureau; provided, however, that requests for review that raise novel questions of fact, law or policy shall be considered by the full Commission.”; In re Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, Third Report and Order, 12 F.C.C.R . 22485, 22488-89, ¶ 6 (Oct. 10, 1997); USAC Third Report and Order, supra note 20, ¶ 68.

68 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(1)(2010); 47 C.F.R. § 1.115(a) (2010).

69 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.724(a) (2010).