I. INTRODUCTION
[…] 59 See USAC Third Report and Order, supra note 20, ¶ 17.

60 Id.

61 See UNIVERSAL SERVICE ADMINISTRATIVE COMPANY, USAC 2009 ANNUAL REPORT 2 (2009) (stating that “USAC administers the Universal Service Fund (USF) . . . under terms defined by the Telecommunications Act of 1996 as well as regulations, orders and directives issued by the Federal Communications Commission . . . .”), available athttp://www.usac.org/_res/documents/about/pdf/usac-annual-report-2009.pdf.

62 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(c) (2010) (“The Administrator may not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the statute or rules, or interpret the intent of Congress. Where the Act or the Commission’s rules are unclear, or do not address a particular situation, the Administrator shall seek guidance from the Commission.”); USAC Third Report and Order, supra note 20, ¶ 16. See also By-Laws of Universal Service Administrative Company, http://www.usac.org/_res/documents/about/pdf/usacbylaws.pdf (last visited May 14, 2011).

63 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(c) (2010).