I. INTRODUCTION
[…] FCC, 520 F.2d 182, 207 (D.C. Cir. 1975) (noting that excessive delay can lead to a “breakdown of the regulatory process”).

250 See Potomac Elec. Power Co. v. ICC, 702 F.2d 1026, 1034 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (“[E]xcessive delay saps the public confidence in an agency’s ability to discharge its responsibilities and creates uncertainty for the parties.”). See, e.g., Marathon Oil Co. v. Lujan, 937 F.2d 498, 500 (10th Cir. 1991) (ordering mandamus to compel agency completion of administrative review of application for patents within 30 days); All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a). Courts have also issued writs under their general equity powers. Amer. Broadcasting Co., Inc. v. FCC (ABC), 191 F.2d 492 (D.C. Cir. 1951).

251 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.724 (2009) (“The Commission shall issue a written decision in response to a request for review of an Administrator decision that involves novel questions of fact, law, or policy within ninety (90) days. The Commission may extend the time period for taking action on the request for review of an Administrator decision.”).

252 See MCI Telecomm. Corp. v. FCC, 627 F.2d 322, 345 (D.C. Cir. 1980) (stating that the court has “authority under § 10(e) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) to compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed”).