I. INTRODUCTION
[…] 231 For a discussion of how regulatory action can “pave the way” for nationwide growth of new services, see OPP White Paper, supra note 211, at 15-16 (crediting the ESP exemption for access charges for rapid and nationwide growth of ISPs).

232 NetworkIP, LLC v. FCC, 548 F.3d 116, 122 (2008).

233 See Q1 2011 CONTRIBUTION BASE, supra note 16, at 7.

234 See discussion supra Part II and accompanying notes.

235 In re Matter of Connect America Fund, A National Broadband Plan for Our Future, High-Cost Universal Service Support, Notice of Inquiry and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 25 F.C.C.R. 6657, ¶ 50 (Apr. 21, 2010).

236 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(c) (“[USAC] may not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the statute or rules, or interpret the intent of Congress. Where the Act or the Commission’s rules are unclear, or do not address a particular situation, the Administrator shall seek guidance from the Commission.”) (emphasis added).

237 See e.g., AT&T Corp. v. Ameritech Corp., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 13 F.C.C.R . 14508, ¶¶ 1, 13-14 (June 30, 1998) (setting forth factors to balance in determining whether to issue interim injunctive relief).

238 Virginia Petroleum Jobbers Assoc. v. Fed.