I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Specifically, it interpreted language in the Senate’s amendment of H.R. 3579, finding that Congress intended that the single entity that would administer universal service support mechanisms would not be permitted to “administer the programs in any manner that requires that entity to interpret the intent of Congress in establishing the programs or interpret any rule promulgated by the Commission in carrying out the programs, without appropriate consultation and guidance from the Commission.” USAC Third Report and Order, supra note 20, at 25066, ¶ 15 and n.41 (quoting H.R. 3579, 105th Cong. § 2005(b)(2)(a)(ii) (1998)).

58 See USAC Third Report and Order, supra note 20, ¶¶ 15-17. See also 47 C.F.R. § 54.701(a) (2010) (“The Universal Service Administrative Company is appointed the permanent Administrator of the federal universal service support mechanisms, subject to a review after one year by the Federal Communications Commission to determine that the Administrator is administering the universal service support mechanisms in an efficient, effective, and competitively neutral manner.”).

59 See USAC Third Report and Order, supra note 20, ¶ 17.

60 Id.