The Availability of Civil Theft as a Recovery Tool for Professional Service Providers in Florida
[…] Fla. Stat. § 772.11(1) (2012). As a remedy, the injured party is entitled to treble damages, with a minimum entitlement of $200, plus reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs. Id. The statutory violation of criminal theft occurs when a person “knowingly obtains, uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another, with intent to, either temporarily or permanently: (a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property [or] (b) Appropriate the property to his her own use of any person not entitled to the use of the property. Fla. Stat. § 812.014(1)(a)-(b) (2012).
This is beneficial to Professionals because this Statute construes property subject to theft broadly to include “services.” Fla. Stat. § 812.012(6) (2012). Services are defined as “anything of value resulting from a person’s physical or mental labor or skill, or from the use, possession, or presence of property.” Id. Professional services are explicitly stated within the Statute as property subject to theft, robbery, or fraud. Id.