Texas Bankruptcy Court: Debtor's Non-Economic Rights Under LLC Agreement Are Estate Property Protected by Automatic Stay
[…] In accordance with the terms of the LLC agreement, the debtor's stake secured it voting and related managerial interests in FEC. The LLC agreement also included an arbitration clause.
Several months after the chapter 11 case began, the majority owner of FEC, Gastroenterology Medical Clinic, Inc., and another FEC member (collectively, "GMC") took steps to amend the LLC agreement to strip the debtor it of its prepetition voting and managerial rights. In doing so, they relied on a provision in the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (the "Del. LLC Act "). Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §§ 18-101 et seq. Section 18-304(1)(b) of the Del. LLC Act states that "[a] person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company" when, among other events, the person "files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy." The Del. LLC Act defines a "person" as "a natural person, partnership (whether general or limited), [or a] limited liability company." Del LLC Act. § 18-101(14).